CARLYLE SAILING ASSOCIATION
                                                           Lightning Fleet 266
                                                                  2010
                                                          Championship Series
                                  34 Races in series.  17 Races needed to qualify.  20 Races scored.
                                                     10 Boats participated in series

   Sail  Skipper's name       5/  5/  5/  5/  5/  5/  6/  6/  6/  6/  6/  6/  7/  7/  7/  7/  7/  7/  8/  8/  8/  8/  8/  8/  8/  8/  9/             
    #                         / 2 / 2 / 9 / 9 /16 /16 / 6 / 6 /13 /13 /27 /27 /11 /11 /18 /18 /25 /25 / 1 / 1 /15 /15 /22 /22 /29 /29 /12

  15364  Tobi Moriarty       DNC DNC   1   1 DNF DNF   1   2   1 DNF   1   1   2   1   1   1   2   1 DNC DNC   2   1   3   1   4   1 DNF               
                                       ^   ^           ^   ^   ^       ^   ^   ^   ^   ^   ^   ^   ^           ^   ^       ^       ^   
  14614  John Folwell          1   1   3   2   2   2   5   5   7 DNF DNF DNF   4   5 DNC DNC DNC DNC   2   2   6   5   4   5   3   3   3               
                               ^   ^   ^   ^   ^   ^                           ^                       ^   ^       ^   ^   ^   ^   ^   ^
  15045  Carson Menges       DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC   4   4   3 DNF DNF DNF   1   3   3   2   4   4 DNF DNF   4   4   2   2   2   4   1               
                                                           ^   ^               ^   ^   ^   ^   ^   ^           ^   ^   ^   ^   ^   ^   ^
  14766  Terry Burke         DNC DNC   2 DNF   1   1   3   3   8 DNF DNF DNF   5   4   2 DSQ   3   5 DNF DNF   3   2 DNC DNC   5   5   2               
                                       ^   ^   ^   ^   ^   ^                   ^   ^   ^   ^   ^   ^           ^   ^           ^   ^   ^
  14834  Matt Burridge       DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC   2   1   2 DNF   2   2 DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC   1   3   1 DNF   1   2 DNF               
                                                       ^   ^   ^   ^   ^   ^                           ^   ^   ^   ^   ^   ^   ^   ^   ^
  14798  Nick, Ian & Edd     DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC   5 DNF   3   3   3   2 DSQ   3 DNC DNC DNF DNF DNC DNC   5   3 DNC DNC DNC               
  14705  Mike Reed           DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC   6 DNC DNF DNF DNF DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC   6   3   3   3   5   6 DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC               
  14901  Marc Schillebeeckx  DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC   6 DNF DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC   1   2   1   1 DNC DNC   6   4 DNC DNC DNC               
  14636  Bart Snyder         DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNF DNF   6   6 DNC DNC   5   6 DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC               
  14920  James Chapin        DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC   4 DNF DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC   7 DNC DNC DNC DNC               

  Number of boats
          in each race         1   1   3   3   3   3   6   5   9   9   8   7   6   6   4   4   6   6   6   6   6   6   7   6   5   5   5

Explaination:  DNF - Did Not Finish   DNC - Did Not Come to starting area
               DSQ - Disqualified      ^  - Race Scored

   Sail  Skipper's name       9/  9/ 10/ 10/ 10/ 10/ 10/  Place Score
    #                         /26 /26 / 3 /10 /10 /31 /31

  15364  Tobi Moriarty       DNF DNF   2   1   1 DNC DNC    1   25.00  
                                       ^   ^   ^       
  14614  John Folwell          1   1   3 DNC DNC   2   2    2   51.00  
                               ^   ^   ^           ^   ^
  15045  Carson Menges       DNF DNF   1   3   3   1   1    3   52.00  
                                       ^   ^   ^   ^   ^
  14766  Terry Burke         DNF DNF DNC   5 DSQ DNC DNC    4   73.00  
                               ^   ^       ^           
  14834  Matt Burridge       DNF DNF DNF   2   2 DNC DNC    5   83.00  
                               ^   ^   ^   ^   ^       
  14798  Nick, Ian & Edd     DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC  Not qualified
  14705  Mike Reed           DNC DNC DNC   4   4 DNC DNC  Not qualified
  14901  Marc Schillebeeckx  DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC  Not qualified
  14636  Bart Snyder         DNC DNC DNC   6 DNC DNC DNC  Not qualified
  14920  James Chapin        DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC  Not qualified

  Number of boats
          in each race         5   5   4   6   5   2   2

Explaination:  DNF - Did Not Finish   DNC - Did Not Come to starting area
               DSQ - Disqualified      ^  - Race Scored


       05/02/10  1st races of season 0-4 everybody but John racing in Melges 24 regatta.
       05/09/10  Wind ENE 5, cool.  Morning race fluky.  Afternoon race, wind died, shortened.
       05/16/10  Wind E 8-10.  am race turned ito a drag race, pm ok, 15364 DNF for PA regatta.
       05/23/10  Ted's sailing clinic.
       05/30/10  Leukemia Cup Regatta
       06/06/10  Wind NE 8-12 shifty both races
       06/13/10  Results from one Sunday race in Mississippi Valley Distict Regatta as morning, no afternoon race
                           all participating boats given DNF for afternoon race
       06/20/10  no races, no wind
       06 27/10  wind 15 - 25 S two races Lightning race duty 14766, 14614, 15045, 14636, 14705 given DNF's
       07/11/10  5 - 8 mph from S. Hot & humid. Two races back to back in the afternoon. (Summer schedule)
       07/18/10  5 mph sw - w  1st race Ian OCS  2nd race Terry went through closed finish line.
       07/25/10  5 mph NW shifty two races
       08/01/10  8-10 mph N two races Lightning race duty 14766, 14798 & 15045 given DNF's
       08/08/10  hot, sucker breeze (5 mph S) got us out on the water then died, no races
       08/15/10  hot, wind 5-10 NW two races back to back PM, 2nd race two general recalls
       08/22/10  wind 5-9 NE two races back to back PM, Matt scored himself a DNF in race 2
       08/29/10  Great sailing day! wind 10-20 SE two races back to back PM last summer series races
       09/05/10  long distance race not counted by Lightning Fleet
       09/12/10  wind 5 E morning race only. DNF for 15364 & 14834 Race committee
       09/19/10  Whale of a Sail no club races
       09/26/10  cold drizzle AM race NE 10-15 PM race NE 5-10 14766 & 15834 DNF boats being used for Mallory
                          15364 & 15045 DNF for Red Flannel Regatta
       10/03/10  AM race 20+ NE RC gave Matt a DNF for his prerace capsize no PM race
       10/10/10  no AM race light air.  Back to back PM light.
       10/17/10  no wind no races
       10/24/10  Lightning duty day.  Too much wind, no races.
       10/31/10  Two races back to back in AM.  12 - 17 NE

 
 

                                  CARLYLE SAILING ASSOCIATION
                                     Lightning Fleet 266
                                            2010
                                       Spring Series
            12 Races in series.   6 Races needed to qualify.   6 Races scored.
                               10 Boats participated in series

   Sail  Skipper's name       5/  5/  5/  5/  5/  5/  6/  6/  6/  6/  6/  6/  Place Score
    #                         / 2 / 2 / 9 / 9 /16 /16 / 6 / 6 /13 /13 /27 /27

  15364  Dan Moriarty        DNC DNC   1   1 DNF DNF   1   2   1 DNF   1   1    1    6.00  
                                       ^   ^           ^       ^       ^   ^
  14614  John Folwell          1   1   3   2   2   2   5   5   7 DNF DNF DNF    2   11.00  
                               ^   ^   ^   ^   ^   ^                       
  14766  Terry Burke         DNC DNC   2 DNF   1   1   3   3   8 DNF DNF DNF    3   14.00  
                                       ^   ^   ^   ^   ^   ^               
  14834  Matt Burridge       DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC   2   1   2 DNF   2   2    4   19.00  
                                                       ^   ^   ^   ^   ^   ^
  15045  Carson Menges       DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC   4   4   3 DNF DNF DNF    5   38.00  
                                                       ^   ^   ^   ^   ^   ^
  14798  Nick, Ian & Edd     DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC   5 DNF   3   3  Not qualified
  14705  Mike Reed           DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC   6 DNC DNF DNF DNF DNC  Not qualified
  14920  James Chapin        DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC   4 DNF DNC DNC  Not qualified
  14901  Marc Schillebeeckx  DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC   6 DNF DNC DNC  Not qualified
  14636  Bart Snyder         DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNF DNF  Not qualified

  Number of boats
          in each race         1   1   3   3   3   3   6   5   9   9   8   7

Explaination:  DNF - Did Not Finish   DNC - Did Not Come to starting area
               DSQ - Disqualified      ^  - Race Scored


       05/02/10  1st races of season 0-4 everybody but John racing in Melges 24 regatta.
       05/09/10  Wind ENE 5, cool.  Morning race fluky.  afternoon race wind died, shortened.
       05/16/10  Wind E 8-10.  am race turned ito a drag race, pm ok, 15364 DNF for PA regatta.
       05/23/10  Ted's sailing clinic.
       05/30/10  Leukemia Cup Regatta
       06/06/10  Wind NE 8-12 shifty both races
       06/13/10  Results from one Sunday race in Mississippi Valley Distict Regatta as morning, no afternoon race
                           all participating boats given DNF for afternoon race
       06/20/10  no races, no wind
       06 27/10  wind 15 - 25 S two races Lightning race duty 14766, 14614, 15045, 14636, 14705 given DNF's

 

                                      CARLYLE SAILING ASSOCIATION
                                         Lightning Fleet 266
                                                2010
                                           Summer Series
                14 Races in series.   7 Races needed to qualify.   7 Races scored.
                                   10 Boats participated in series

   Sail  Skipper's name       7/  7/  7/  7/  7/  7/  8/  8/  8/  8/  8/  8/  8/  8/  Place Score
    #                         /11 /11 /18 /18 /25 /25 / 1 / 1 /15 /15 /22 /22 /29 /29

  15364  Dan Moriarty          2   1   1   1   2   1 DNC DNC   2   1   3   1   4   1    1    7.00  
                                   ^   ^   ^       ^               ^       ^       ^
  15045  Carson Menges         1   3   3   2   4   4 DNF DNF   4   4   2   2   2   4    2   15.00  
                               ^   ^   ^   ^                           ^   ^   ^   
  14614  John Folwell          4   5 DNC DNC DNC DNC   2   2   6   5   4   5   3   3    3   23.00  
                               ^                       ^   ^           ^   ^   ^   ^
  14766  Terry Burke           5   4   2 DSQ   3   5 DNF DNF   3   2 DNC DNC   5   5    4   24.00  
                                   ^   ^       ^               ^   ^           ^   ^
  14798  Ian & Edd             3   2 DSQ   3 DNC DNC DNF DNF DNC DNC   5   3 DNC DNC    5   29.00  
                               ^   ^   ^   ^               ^           ^   ^       
  14834  Matt Burridge       DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC   1   3   1 DNF   1   2  Not qualified
  14901  Marc Schillebeeckx  DNC DNC DNC DNC   1   2   1   1 DNC DNC   6   4 DNC DNC  Not qualified
  14705  Mike Reed           DNC DNC DNC DNC   6   3   3   3   5   6 DNC DNC DNC DNC  Not qualified
  14636  Bart Snyder           6   6 DNC DNC   5   6 DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC  Not qualified
  14920  James Chapin        DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC   7 DNC DNC DNC  Not qualified

  Number of boats
          in each race         6   6   4   4   6   6   6   6   6   6   7   6   5   5

Explaination:  DNF - Did Not Finish   DNC - Did Not Come to starting area
               DSQ - Disqualified      ^  - Race Scored

       07/11/10  5 - 8 mph from S. Hot & humid. Two races back to back in the afternoon. (Summer schedule)
       07/18/10  5 mph sw - w  1st race Ian OCS  2nd race Terry went through closed finish line.
       07/25/10  5 mph NW shifty two races
       08/01/10  8-10 mph N two races Lightning race duty 14766, 14798 & 15045 given DNF's
       08/08/10  hot, sucker breeze (5 mph S) got us out on the water then died, no races
       08/15/10  hot, wind 5-10 NW two races back to back PM, 2nd race two general recalls
       08/22/10  wind 5-9 NE two races back to back PM, Matt scored himself a DNF in race 2
       08/29/10  Great sailing day! wind 10-20 SE two races back to back PM last summer series races

 

                          CARLYLE SAILING ASSOCIATION
                             Lightning Fleet 266
                                    2010
                                Fall Series
     8 Races in series.   4 Races needed to qualify.   4 Races scored.
                        7 Boats participated in series

   Sail  Skipper's name       9/  9/  9/ 10/ 10/ 10/ 10/ 10/  Place Score
    #                         /12 /26 /26 / 3 /10 /10 /31 /31

  15045  Carson Menges         1 DNF DNF   1   3   3   1   1    1    4.00  
                               ^           ^           ^   ^
  14614  John Folwell          3   1   1   3 DNC DNC   2   2    2    6.00  
                                   ^   ^               ^   ^
  15364  Dan Moriarty        DNF DNF DNF   2   1   1 DNC DNC    3   10.00  
                                       ^   ^   ^   ^       
  14834  Matt Burridge       DNF DNF DNF DNF   2   2 DNC DNC    4   15.00  
                                       ^   ^   ^   ^       
  14766  Terry Burke           2 DNF DNF DNC   5 DSQ DNC DNC    5   19.00  
                               ^   ^   ^       ^           
  14705  Mike Reed           DNC DNC DNC DNC   4   4 DNC DNC  Not qualified
  14636  Bart Snyder         DNC DNC DNC DNC   6 DNC DNC DNC  Not qualified

  Number of boats
          in each race         5   5   5   4   6   5   2   2

Explaination:  DNF - Did Not Finish   DNC - Did Not Come to starting area
               DSQ - Disqualified      ^  - Race Scored


       09/05/10  long distance race not counted by Lightning Fleet
       09/12/10  wind 5 E morning race only. DNF for 15364 & 14834 Race committee
       09/19/10  Whale of a Sail no club races
       09/26/10  cold drizzle AM race NE 10-15 PM race NE 5-10 14766 & 15834 DNF boats being used for Mallory
                          15364 & 15045 DNF for Red Flannel Regatta
       10/03/10  AM race 20+ NE RC gave Matt a DNF for his prerace capsize no PM race
       10/10/10  no AM race light air.  Back to back PM light.
       10/17/10  no wind no races
       10/24/10  Lightning duty day.  Too much wind, no races.
       10/31/10  Two races back to back in AM.  12 - 17 NE